However, if the person is signing outside of California, the person must declare under penalty of perjury "under the laws of the State of . Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the CUETA states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. Authenticity is easier to prove, in fact, thanks to built-in digital audit trails. SB 370: ESI and other details to be worked out by litigants. This can be a very useful way to get information to make your case in court.